Genius
are you ready for the antichrist?
Great story, apocryphal or otherwise
Actual laugh out loud at that one! Oliveās expression is priceless!
Moses went up to Mount Olive
(But Popeye kicked his head in!)
I hardly ever use Bing, but a really useful feature of it is that Bing Maps offers an Ordnance Survey option in addition to the Road and Aerial that you get with, say, Google Maps. At the very largest scale Bingās OS defaults to a road map. But as I zoom in I first get the 1:50000 version and then the 1:25000 one. Except now I donāt. I get the road map at all scales, like this
You can see itās set to Ordnanceā¦ in the top right corner, but this aināt any use as an OS map.
Itās not just me - Mrs VBās machine is the same. But has anyone/everyone else been shut out of OS too ? Itās the same in Firefox and MSEdge here. I canāt remember when I last saw it working but Iām pretty much certain that itās been fine more than once since Xmas. Iām running Win10 and both that and Firefox have been updated recently. I tried clearing the Firefox cache, by the way. Made no difference.
VB
But it doesnāt do the little man that you can drag in to turn it to street view, so Bing is shit
I get the same. No OS maps, just the same as you.
Win 10 & Chrome
Itās curious that the symbol for that is a litttle man - a pedestrian - when itās mostly used by road users, in cars and on bikes. Itās actually fuck-all-use-whatsoever once youāre off the roads.
I can actually walk, as the little man is pretending to do, which means itās handy to have access to OS maps, for which Bing used to be brilliant. It may, however, just have flushed its USP down the bog. If it has then Iāll be forced to agree with you.
VB
Thanks Paul, itās clearly not the browser then.
VB
This is what I get when I pull that map down to my location
It is indeed a map, so at least the whole Ordnance Survey hasnāt shut up shop. But it doesnāt show me the rights of way. The Thames Valley is wet (clue in the name I suppose) which means many fields are ditched around the edges. Footpaths use tractor/livestock bridges in the field corners but most corners donāt have one. So if you happen to walk up the wrong side of the barbed wire fence youāll get to the corner only to find a 6ft steep-sided trench with 2ft of mucky water in the bottom and a long walk back to where you entered the (wrong) field. The 1:25000 map shows the field boundaries so you can be sure which side of the fence youāre supposed to walk up. This gets you to the pub sooner and with less effort which is, of course, what matters.
VB
It does Guy, thanks. The maximum map window size is limited by ads but this oneās certainly not the worst - there are even more limited ones out there.
VB
you could download the OpenData mapping data and print the maps you want?
https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/business-and-government/products/opendata.html
I want the ones with the rights of way (footpaths, byways etc) on. OS call them Landranger (1:50000) and Explorer (1:25000). Theyāre not included in OpenData.
VB