Haven’t been so musically engaged this year for one reason and another. A few disappointing releases from som old favourites too. My favourites in no particular order apart from the number 1.
Floating Points/Pharoah Sanders - Promises
Manchester Orchestra - The Million Masks of God
Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
John Grant - Boy From Michigan
Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lump - Animal
Darkside - Spiral
Low - Hey What
Portico Quartet - Monument
Number one by a mile
An album Carole King would have been proud of. Stone cold future classic of the genre.
Lady Blackbird - Black Acid Soul
John Grant - Boy from Michigan
Celeste - Not your muse
St Vincent - Daddy’s home
Silk Sonic - An evening with silk sonic
Public Service Broadcasting - Bright magic
Little Simz - Sometimes I might be introverted
The Bug - Fire
Madlib - Sound ancestors
Basic Rhythm - Electronic labyrinth
This is my top 10 for the year in no particular order.
O.S.S. - Enter The Kettle
Cheval Sombre- Time Waits For No One
Cheval Sombre- Days Go By
Sedibus - The Heavens
Papir - Jams
Rose City Band- Earth Trip
Dean Wareham- I Have Nothing To Say To The Mayor Of LA
Dean & Britta- Quarantine Tapes
Sault - Nine
Ill Considered - Liminal Space
Near misses for
Mogwai - As The Love Continues
The Bug - Fire
Bobby Gillespie And Jehnny Beth - Utopian Ashes
Low- Hey What
In many ways this was a better year for stellar quality reissues than new LPs IMHO. CV-19 can’t have helped with the creative processes though…
Spencer Cullum - Spencer Cullum’s Coin Collection (wistful loveletter to 50 years ago; just dodges tweeness)
Missy Mazzoli - Vespers For A New Dark Age (dramatic orchestral bleakness beautifully expressed)
Sleaford Mods - Spare Ribs (methadon’t mind if I do…)
Dark Star Safari - Walk Through Lightly (unavoidable Dead Can Dance comparison goes here)
Bojan Čičić / Illyria Consort - Fire & Fury From C18th Italy (Vivaldi, Tartini & Locatelli; technical perfection, perhaps a soupçon too much so…)
Chai - Wink (Japanese girlypop daftness)
Gaudi - 100 Years of Theremin (The Dub Chapter) (crowbarring this in since it’s a] great, and b] my copy didn’t arrive until 2021)
Afterlight - Afterlight (Thea Gilmore reinvents herself very much for the better post abusive marriage to talentless arsehole).
Sault - 9 (Brilliant in places, self-indulgent in others; ‘London Gangs’ standout)
Just listened to this on Twatify - how can someone so talented, create something so beautifully produced and adeptly performed, and still manage to be forgettable? It’s a lovely thing, and I really enjoyed listening to it, but won’t need to again.
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage
John Grant - Boy From Michigan
The War On Drugs - I Don’t Live Here Any More
Public Service Broadcasting - Bright Magic
O.S.S. - Enter The Kettle
Sedibus - The Heavens
Dean Wareham- I Have Nothing To Say To The Mayor Of LA
Dean & Britta- Quarantine Tapes
Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
Apologies for such a long list but it’s been a bumper music year for me
Fire - The Bug
Natura Morta - Sven Wunder
Regrowth - Sampology
Black Acid Soul - Lady Blackbird
Septet - John Carroll Kirby
Souvenir - Maston
Light Patterns - David Horridge / Kevin McCormick
Overstand - Apifera
Lee Morgan - The Complete Live At The Lighthouse
The Milk Meet Scrimshire - The Milk
Peace Or Love - Kings Of Convenience
Celestial Greens - Vels Trio
Do What You Love - Trunk Records 25th Anniversary Compilation
Twinkles - William Benckert
Yello - Emma-Jean Thackray
Understanding (Live) - Roy Brooks
Live In Paris Archie Shepp
Course In Fable - Ryley Walker
Diptych - Growing
Disco E Cultura Compilation
Play - Electric Party
An Insight To All Minds - Kaidi Thatham
Never The Right Time - Andy Stott
Shade - Grouper
Notes With Attachmentds - Pino Palladino / Blake Mills
Deep Strand - Landon Caldwell
Time To Melt - Sam Evian
Flock Of Dimes - Flock Of Roses
Powers / Rollins Duo - Self Titled
Torrii Gates - Jeffrey Silverstein
Blanket Of Black - Kafari
Reverb Flow - Nicolie Binara
Love Suite - Contour
Infinity - Khan Jamal
PSB - Bright Magic (I wasn’t terribly sold on Every Valley, so this was a relief)
Blockhead - Space Werewolves Will Be the End of Us All
Fink - IIUII
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
Matthew E White - K Bay
Popa Chubby - Tinfoil Hat
Royal Blood- Typhoons
Public Service Broadcasting Bright Magic
W.H Lung- Vanities
Hayden Thorpe- Moondust for my Diamond
Martina Topley Bird- Forever I wait
Eliza Shaddad- The Woman you want
Mammoth WVH- Mammoth WVH
Sarah Jarosz- Blue Heron Suite
Marconi Union- Signals
Kosmodome- Kosmodome